Welcome to Urvii

Urvii expects its employees, including any third parties with whom Urvii does business, to maintain the highest standards of ethics and compliance with applicable laws and rules. Urvii is committed to the highest standards of privacy and data protection compliance and expects all its employees and management to adhere to these standards. Urvii is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the regulations promulgated thereunder (as may be amended from time to time). Urvii adheres to the PDPA and acts in accordance with this Privacy Policy where the information collected in the circumstances as set out in this Privacy Policy amounts to “Personal Data” under the PDPA. We understand that privacy is important to our online visitors and users. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to safeguard and protect your information as if it were our own. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what Personal Data Urvii collects; how it collects, holds, uses, processes, transfers and discloses that information; and the purposes of collection, use and disclosure.

 

Personal Data

The term “Personal Data”, as used in this Policy, refers to any data (whether true or not, and whether by itself or when linked with other information that is accessible or likely to be accessible by Urvii) that can be used to identify an individual and which is subject to the data protection provisions of the PDPA. Personal Data does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. In addition, data collected constituting an individual’s name, position or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about you (not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes) may constitute business contact information which, unlike Personal Data, is not subject to the data protection provisions of the PDPA. This Privacy Policy will help you understand the following:

 

  • What does this Privacy Policy apply to?
  • Collection and Use of your Personal Data
  • Cookies and Web Server Logs
  • Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data
  • Retention of your Personal Data
  • Protection of Personal Data
  • Changes to this Policy
  • Access, Correction and Complaints — Contact Us

 

  1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

    This Policy applies to Personal Data collected through the www.HudsonPanno.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Website”), data collected through our dine in ordering app accessible from our devices within our premises, data collected through our social pages like our business page on Facebook, and also applies to all Personal Data collected in the course of the Services that we offer.

    This Policy does not apply in respect of Personal Data provided to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or from) our Website. Please always review the privacy practices of any third-party website or company before deciding whether to provide any information.

    By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services. Your continued use of our Website or Services will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

  2. Collection and Use of your Personal Data?

    We collect Personal Data from our customers in order to enable us to provide our Services.

    Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain information about you through trusted third parties (e.g. PayPal), (3) through indirect or passive means like IP address you use, web pages you visit, posts on social media account from us you like or share, various dishes you order, passively through technology such as “cookies” (cookie collection is described below in the Section titled “Cookies and Web Server Logs”.

    This Personal Data described above will be shared and disclosed only as described below in the Section titled “Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data”.

    To gain full access to our Customer Loyalty privileges, you must register for a Urvii customer account. When you register for an account, we collect the Personal Data you provide, such as the following:

    • Your name, date of birth, email address, phone number and account password, to set up your account
    • Your IP addresses, devices, and locations used to access Urvii, which will be linked to your account for fraud detection/prevention purposes
    • Your clothing choices, colour preferences, customizations (like monogramming) when you place orders from us
    • Your family member information in case you share your Customer Loyalty Program with other family members

     

    We may retrieve additional Personal Data about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as PayPal when you check-out while ordering from us using PayPal. In addition, we may collect Personal Data from you in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our Services through your Urvii account, we will keep records of your transactions and collect information of your other activities related to our Services.

    This Personal Data described above will be shared and disclosed only as described below in the Section titled “Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data”.

    To simply browse our Website, or to dine-in in our restaurants you are not required to provide any Personal Data.

    Our Website and Dining Services are directed to the general public.

  3. Cookies and Web Server Logs

    “Cookies” are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to make the online experience easier and more personalised. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyse, improve, and troubleshoot our Services.

    We utilise “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our Website and from other websites that use our Services. Information gathered through cookies and web server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at our site.

    We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website for purposes of monitoring, troubleshooting and improving our Website and Services, to look for possible fraudulent activity, and to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on our Website and the websites of Merchants that use our Services. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalised and streamlined information across related pages on our Website and also across other websites or applications that use our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for our Website but this may limit your ability to use our Website and Services particularly our customer loyalty program.

    Marketing and Cookies Opt-Out

    Where your consent has been obtained, we may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. If you do not wish to receive this marketing material then please email [email protected]. You can also opt out of these email communications via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account and your relationship with Urvii. If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser, the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents Urvii from tracking your activities in relation to our Website and Services. However, it may also disable many of the features available through our Websites and Services and some aspects of our Services may not work properly if you do so. For more information, refer to your browser’s technical information. You may also consider visiting aboutcookies.org, which provides helpful information about cookies.

  4. Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data

    Urvii does not sell or rent your Personal Data to marketers or third parties. Urvii may disclose Personal Data it collects about you to trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services for a variety of purposes in connection with providing our Services, operating our Website and, where you have consented, special offers to you. These third parties may include food delivery service providers, financial institutions/ payment processors, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorised to receive your Personal Data. We may also disclose your Personal Data to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if required by law or we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service.

    In addition, in the event of a potential or actual merger, acquisition, reorganisation, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information including Personal Data in our possession may be disclosed or transferred to and used by our successor or assign for the same purposes for which you have provided your consent to us for.

    Any sharing or disclosure of your Personal Data will be in compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the PDPA.

  5. Retention of your Personal Data

    Personal Data that we collect and use for any purpose or purposes shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    Urvii has a variety of obligations to retain the data that you provide us, particularly when you pay using credit cards / checkout online through PayPal, to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged back, to identify fraud, and also to comply with laws applicable to us and to our banking providers and credit card processors. Accordingly, even if you close your Urvii account we will retain certain information as necessary to meet our obligations, including where such retention is necessary for legal or business purposes. However, we will identify your account in our database as “inactive” or “closed”.

  6. Protection of Personal Data

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and stored securely to the extent possible and within our control.

    We may use services from external 3rd party IT service providers to assist us in managing our IT solutions. In such cases as well, we do ensure that appointed IT service provider have strict personal data protection and privacy policies in place.

    We, or our appointed IT service provider, take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including access limitation, and industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

  7. Changes to this Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. Your use of the Website and/or our Services constitutes consent to the Policy in force on the website at such time, save that if there are any changes to the Policy and such changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances. We may also advise you of changes to this policy through our social media accounts, through our ordering app or through notifications when you logon to your customer account in our online website.

  8. Access, Correction and Complaints — Contact Us

    Customers can update their account information by signing on to our Website with their account.

    If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Data, or if you have complaints regarding our privacy practices, please contact us by emailing [email protected]

    We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within five business days and to resolve all complaints within 30 business days (although this may not be possible in all circumstances, and is dependent on the complexity of the issue). Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 30 business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.